Privacy Policy

Collection Statement

To assist us in the provision of products and services and otherwise conducting our business functions and activities, Sienna Cancer Diagnostics Limited, ACN 099 803 460, (Sienna, we, us, our) may need to collect personal information about you such as your name, date of birth, email address, residential address and telephone number. By providing your personal information, you agree to its use and disclosure in accordance with this statement and our privacy policy. If you do not agree, you must not provide your personal information, and you may be unable to receive our products and services. We may disclose your personal information within Australia to other parties, including our related companies, third parties who provide us services in connection with our business (e.g. general service providers) and regulatory or government authorities. We may use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, unless you opt out (which you can do at any time in accordance with our Privacy Policy). Our Privacy Policy is set out below and contains information about how you may access and seek correction of your personal information, how you may complain about a breach of your privacy, and how we will deal with that complaint.

Privacy Policy

Sienna respects your privacy and understands that your privacy is important to you. This privacy policy summarises how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you should contact Sienna in any of the ways specified under "Contact us", below.

"Personal information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. This includes health information and information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

In this privacy policy, all references to personal information include sensitive information unless indicated otherwise.

Collecting your personal information

In the course of our business, Sienna may collect personal information about you that is necessary for us to perform our functions and activities, as well for the specific purposes set out in the section entitled "Using your personal information" below. Sienna will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold may vary depending on the nature of our interaction with you and may include:

  • identifying and contact information, such as your full name, age, employment details, email address, residential address, date of birth, telephone number or other similar information;
  • sensitive information, including but not limited to information about health conditions, treatment history, risk factors and your medication.

If you do not provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

We may collect information about you from a third party including but not limited to, our related entities and regulatory or government authorities. Should a third party provide Sienna with your personal information, we assume that you have provided your consent to that third party. If you have any queries regarding Sienna obtaining information about you from a third party, you should approach the relevant third party.

We may keep a record of visits to our website, using "cookies" and "log files" to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages. This information is collected automatically whenever you use our website. A cookie is a small amount of data (which may include information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns) that is sent to your Internet web browser from our web server and stored on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.

We may also log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users' movements on the website, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and for advertisers and business partners.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of such sites. We recommend that you examine the privacy policy for all third-party websites you visit to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Using your personal information

In general, we collect, hold and use your personal information:

  • to provide medical and healthcare technology solutions to customers, healthcare professionals and patients;
  • to invoice and process any fees payable in relation to the products and services rendered;
  • to manage our relationship with you (including if you are a healthcare professional, patient, service provider or employee) and to contact you for follow up purposes;
  • to verify and update personal information held by us;
  • to recruit personnel;
  • to review, develop and improve our products and services;
  • to resolve any complaints;
  • to comply with legal or regulatory obligations;
  • to help us research the needs of our customers and to market our products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;
  • to administer our website and make enhancements to our website in order to improve the user’s experience;
  • for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your express or implied consent.

We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not our customers themselves but are individual employees of a customer with whom we deal.

You consent to us using your personal information in the above ways. We may collect and use your personal information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect such information.

We will not use personal information provided by you to us in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles or any other relevant laws or guidelines.

Disclosing your personal information

We may provide your personal information on a confidential basis to third parties within Australia to achieve the purposes specified in "Using your personal information", above. These parties may include our related entities, third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or other third parties such as regulatory or government authorities and any authorised representatives on your account. We may also disclose your personal information to our website host or IT service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

Generally, we'll only disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us (please refer to "Using your personal information");
  • in circumstances permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • if we are otherwise required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or
  • if the disclosure is made with your consent.

We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to any other party.

Marketing

By providing your personal information you consent to us using your personal information from time to time to send you information about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and our business partners. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS or MMS messages. We will only do this if we believe this will be of interest to you. If you do not want us to send you any of this material or if you want to stop receiving direct marketing, you can let us know by using the "contact" information specified below.

Safeguarding your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your personal information and other information or data collected by us. We protect your information by using technical and physical security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls, virus scanning tools and secure work environments.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as perfectly secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet. You transmit such information at your own risk.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You are entitled to access personal information that we hold about you. If you request access to your personal information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If we refuse your request to access your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal unless it is unreasonable to do so.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. If we are required to correct any of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information within 30 days from the day on which the request is made, or such longer period as you have agreed in writing. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, we will provide you with our reasons why. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your request, you can refer your request to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, have a complaint or would like further information about our privacy policy, you can contact us by:

  1. Emailing info@siennadiagnostics.com.au
  2. Calling Sienna on +61 3 8288 2141

We will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable period of time and will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. You should visit this webpage periodically to review the privacy policy for changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2017. (SCD 010 B PP 2017)

Sign up for updates